2020 Middle School District Governors Cup

2020 Middle School District Governors Cup
Posted on 01/24/2020
This is the image for the news article titled 2020 Middle School District Governors Cup

Floyd County Superintendent Danny Adkins announces the results for Districts 85 and 86 Governor’s Cup competition. The academic teams competed January 18 at South Floyd ES and at Johnson Central MS. District 85 consists of Adams Middle, Allen Elementary, Johnson Central MS and Paintsville MS. District 86 consists of Betsy Layne ES, Duff-Allen Central ES, John M Stumbo ES and South Floyd ES. The Kentucky Association for Academic Competition (KAAC) is the governing body for this competition.

 

Adkins comments, “Congratulations Adams, District 85 Runner Up and Duff-Allen Central on being District 86 champion overall! We’re proud of all these middle school academic team members and applaud their dedication. Good luck at regional competition!”

 

Future Problem Solving and English Composition competitions: January 27 at Johnson Central MS

Written Assessments, Quick Recall and awards: February 1 at Johnson Central MS

 

       

DISTRICT 85 MIDDLE GRADES

 

 

 

 

Final Overall

Future Problem Solving

Quick Recall

 

2nd Adams MS

3rd Adams MS

2nd Allen ES

4th Allen ES

4th Allen ES

3rd Adams MS

 

 

 

Science

3rd Ally Hamilton AMS

5th Kate Moon AES

5th Isaac Stewart AMS

Social Studies

2ndJada Reynolds AES

 

 

Language Arts

3rd Jada Reynolds AES

Arts & Humanities

4th Sara Springer AMS

5th Elizabeth Goodman AES

Composition

3rd Paisley Akers AMS

3rd Grace Miller AMS

 

DISTRICT 86 MIDDLE GRADES

 

 

 

Final Overall

Future Problem Solving

Quick Recall

1st Duff-Allen Central ES

1st Duff-Allen Central ES

1st Duff-Allen Central ES

2nd South Floyd ES

2nd South Floyd ES

2nd South Floyd ES

3rd Stumbo ES

3rd Stumbo ES

3rd Betsy Layne ES

4th Betsy Layne ES

 

 

 

 

 

Math

Science

Social Studies

1st Gracie McDavid DACE

1st Braxton Howard DACE

1st Braxton Howard DACE

2nd Olivia Mckinney DACE

2nd Mason Buck DACE

2nd Chloe Hall SFES

3rd Megan Bentley DACE

3rd Laci O'Quinn DACE

3rd Emery Bartrum DACE

4th Morgan Newsome JMS

4th Chloe Hall SFES

4th Gracie McDavid DACE

5th Emily Spears SFES

4th Nick Hall SFES

5th Caden Kidd BLES

 

4th Noah Watts JMS

 

 

 

 

Language Arts

Arts & Humanities

Composition

1st Allie Hamilton BLES

1st Brock Horne DACE

1st Allison Newsome JMS

2nd Zach Goble DACE

2nd Todd Prater DACE

2nd Kylie Walters DACE

3rd Layla Johnson JMS

3rd Allie Hamilton BLES

3rd Taylor Stumbo SFES

4th Olivia Mckinney DACE

4th Mckenzie Mullins SFE

4th Whitley Hall DACE

4th Kylie Walters DACE

5th Alyssa Stewart BLES

5th Emma Murriell DACE

 

ams
                Adams Middle School
                      District 85 Runner Up
aes
                Allen Elementary
           District 85 Quick Recall Runner Up

 dace
      Duff-Allen Central Elementary
                        District 86 Champions

sfe
          South Floyd Elementary
                      District 86 Runner Up

 

 

/* Hide sub-nav-group span texts */