Athletics

Department Contacts


Marson, Joe
Business:    
606-285-9443
​Email:
joe.marson@floyd.kyschools.us
Address: PO Box 1390
Martin, KY 41649
Fax: 606-285-0172
 
Compton, Bonita
Business:     606-886-2354 Ext. 5527
Email:           bonita.compton@floyd.kyschools.us
Address:      106 N Front Ave
                      Prestonsburg, KY 41653
                      Fax: 606-886-8862

 Stamper, Delana
 Business:  606-886-2354 
 Email:        
delana.stamper@floyd.kyschools.us
 Address:    106 N Front Ave
                      Prestonsburg, KY 41653
                      Fax:  606-886-8862





2017 WMDJ/Scott's Sporting Goods Floyd County High School Basketball Awards Show:

Girls First Team- Cheyenne Light, Megan Frazier, Allison Hall, Jana Jarvis, Taylor Berger

 Girls Second Team- Jessie Tackett, Katie Moore, Kaylee Moore, Destiny Compton, Reece Endicott

 Girls Hard Hat Team- Hannah Combs, Jessie Tackett, Brooke Stumbo, Alex Sisco, Katelyn Kidd

 Girls Future Stars Team- Katie Moore, Brooke Stumbo, Caroline Ariaz, Alivia Slone, Grace Martin, Savannah Watkins

 Girls Player of the Year- Cheyenne Light & Megan Frazier

 Boys First Team- JR Tackett, Brady Conn, Wes Hager, Dylan Caudill, Ethan Mills

 Boys Second Team- Cameron Nelson, Grant Osborne, Drake Nunnery, Austin Endicott, Jacob Collins

 Boys Hard Hat Team- Dylan Caudill, Cameron Nelson, Blake Slone, Blade Slone, Jordan Kendrick

 Boys Future Stars- Ethan Mills, Graham Burchett, Adam Slone, Dalton Boyd, Jordan Frazier

 Boys Player of the Year- JR Tackett



Congratulations Prestonsburg High School Archery Team--KHSAA 11th Region Champs.

The following students placed;
Girls 3rd Stephanie Music -Allen Central HS
Boys- 4th Johnathon Stanley, 1st Christopher Little -Prestonsburg HS

ar



Congratulations to Christopher Little and Andrew Blackburn both signed with UPike to shoot Archery! 
aa 

Congratulations to South Floyd Girls and Boys 58th District High School Champs!
ss

sf

Congratulations to Betsy Layne Girls and Allen Central Boys 58th District runner ups!
bl



ac


Congratulations to Betsy Layne High School 58th District Tournament Cheer Champs! 
cc


58th District all tournament teams!
ss


ss


58th District All Conference Teams!
gg


dd


Conference Coach of the Year, Justin Triplett, South Floyd Girls Coach
cc

Co-Conference Coach of the Year, Justin Holbrook, South Floyd Boys Coach
aa

Co-Conference Coach of the Year, Brad Short, Allen Central Boys Coach
jj

Birchell-Duff Award winner, Wes Hager, Prestonsburg High School
ff

Judy Eversole Award winner, Alex Sisco, Betsy Layne High School
kk


Conference Player of the Year, Megan Frazier, Betsy Layne High School
dd


Conference Play of the Year, JR Tackett, South Floyd High School
gg

58th District Tournament MVP, Brady Conn, South Floyd High School
bb

58th District Tournament MVP, Cheyanne Light, South Floyd High School
cc


Congratulations to AMS Dance Cats placed 1st in Prop, 2nd in Pom and 2nd in Jazz in the Kentucky Dance Coach Organization’s state competition in Frankfort this past weekend. 
Dance Team: Emily F. Adkins, Kassidy Blackburn, Shelby Blackburn,
Kadynce Hackworth, Tamara Hayton, Jaden Minix, Alissa Mullins, Lauren Patton, Chelsea Reynolds, Chloe Reynolds, Kimberly Slone, Kynzi Slone, and Erin West. Coach: Melissa Smith

aa



Congratulations to Chase Stephens, Jason Ratliff and Samuel Kelly from PHS for qualifying for the state wrestling competition.  Chase Stephens, senior, placed 3rd in the Heavyweight weight class. Jason Ratliff placed 5th in the 182 weight class and Samuel Kelly placed 5th in the 145 weight class. Both Jason and Samuel qualify as alternates.
The state wrestling championships will be held February 17th and 18th at the ALLTECH Arena in Lexington.

ww



Congratulations to Adams Middle School Boys Basketball team on winning the KBA 8th Grade State Tournament!
ss

Congratulations to Adams Middle School A, B & C Team Boys Middle School County Champions!

aa

bb


cc



Congratulations to Adams Middle School Cheerleaders County Winners!
aa

Congratulations to Allen Central Middle School Cheerleaders County Runner Ups!
aa


Congratulations to South Floyd Middle School A Team Boys County Runner Ups!
sf

Congratulations to Betsy Layne Middle School B & C Team Boys County Runner ups!

bb

cc

KHSAA-KMA/SAFETY COURSE LINK
http://khsaa.org/safety_course/

KHSAA FUNDAMENTALS OF COACHING
http://www.nfhslearn.com/

KHSAA RULES CLINIC
http://www.khsaa.org/

KY TRAIN Medication Training Link (see blow for instructions)


FOOTBALL FORMS
http://www.khsaa.org/forms/fb135.pdf
http://www.khsaa.org/forms/fb136.pdf
http://www.khsaa.org/forms/fb137.pdf




Department Web Pages

Athletic Staff

     

     

     
    /* Hide sub-nav-group span texts */